QUESTION

What will I receive for grand larceny and identity theft?

Asked on May 23rd, 2011 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I was arrested for grand larceny in the fourth degree and identity theft. I never been arrested before and I'm about to finish college and have a three year old daughter. What's the most time or outcome can I receive?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
These are serious felony charges that can have a drastic impact on your life. You need representation. Call us toll free at 1-877-996-6849 for a free, no obligation phone consultation.
Answered on May 26th, 2011 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse
Theodore W. Robinson
It is impossible to give you a firm answer because there are so many variables in such cases. How much was involved? What were the circumstances and lots more, including priors, etc. The best thing to do is hire an experienced criminal defense lawyer who practices in the courts in which you are charged and fight the matter strenuously. It's often amazing how a case can change when a strong defense is mounted against the charges. Good luck.
Answered on May 26th, 2011 at 9:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters