QUESTION

What will likely happen if I got my first DUI? Do I need a lawyer?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I am being charged with my first DUI. I have a clean record, nothing but speeding tickets.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Yes you need a lawyer. Can you tell if the stop was valid? Can you tell if they have some problem with the evidence? Do you know if there are any alternatives to conviction for a first time offender? Yes you need a lawyer.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2013 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
A DUI has two separate actions, a DMV component and court component. You need representation for both. You will be up agains people who know the law and how to prosecute you. Why put yourself at a disadvantage- remember just because you are accused of a crime, in this case DUI, doesn't mean that you don't have defenses PLUS its the governments burden to prove the case, not vis versa. Spend the money to retain competent counsel.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 1:49 AM

Report Abuse
You get what you pay for; It is always better to have a lawyer, if you can afford it.l The police don't always follow the right procedures in processing an ovi.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 10:20 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Yes. U would be wise to get a lawyer.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 10:11 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
A First time DUI usually has a potential months jail sentence of 96 hours to 6, at least 48 hours of which must be continuance In addition, there is a 4 to 6 months license suspension, but you may be eligible for a restricted license (to and from school and/or work). If your blood alcohol level is above .20 then there is a 10 month restriction, as well as other enhancements for excessive alcohol. Fines from $390 to $1,000 plus penalty assessments and court costs which beings to the total to about $2,000.00. Your car may be impounded for up to 6 months. Up to 3 year optional ignition interlock device installed on your car. Depending on the County where the arrest occurred, generally a 1st time DUI offender, with a good attorney, will do little, if any, jail time. However, the defendant will need to jump through some hoops and will be on informal probation from 3 to 5 years. The courts usually order that the defendant pay a fine and penalty assessments which amounts to approximately $1,800.00 plus various other court costs and fees, and either community service or community labor. In addition the defendant must enroll and complete a DUI program. Some courts also require that the defendant participate in a HAM (Hospital and Morgue) Program, MADD (Mothers Against Drunk Driving) Program and have their license suspended. Some courts also require an interlocking device be placed on the Defendant's car, although they can, and sometimes do, defer this to DMV. Since there is a potential jail sentence, I suggest that you hire an attorney.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 10:03 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need a lawyer to assess the evidence and your options.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 9:47 PM

Report Abuse
You better hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 9:45 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Yes, it can be helpful to have a lawyer. It can help you get a reduced charge and to walk you through the process.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 9:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters