QUESTION

What will most likely happen if I plead guilty to a misdemeanor for simple possession of marijuana?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2015 on Drug Crimes - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Fined for $1,000, only had less than a gram.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Aviation Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, SC
2 Awards
The maximum penalty for a misdemeanor is $1000/ 30 days incarceration. There are many procedural ways to defend a simple possession charge starting with how was the offending substance found in the first place? Was there reasonable suspicion? Lawful search and seizure? Etc. There are also alternatives to pleading guilty. This is not something you want on your record. It could follow you if you apply to the military, jobs, etc. Retain an attorney. A misdemeanor defense shouldn't be too expensive and it will be worth it down the road.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2015 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters