QUESTION

What will most likely happen if we live in a three strike state and he has his fourth charge now?

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My ex has a 2004 misdemeanor DUI, a 2005 misdemeanor DUI that was suspended, a 2006 felony DUI that I believe deferred, a 2008 felony DUI hit and run that he completed drug court for. Now he has been charged with a felony possession of CDS, meth.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you have been counting on the ex to support you or your children, pray for a dismissal due to bad arrest or any other available means. If he is convicted, the many times he has squandered away good fortune and mercy will have caught up to him in a major way.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2015 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters