QUESTION

What will my penalty be for breaking into a house I used to lease?

Asked on Jul 04th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I was blackout drunk last night. I had a lease on a house that ended a month ago. Last night, I needed a place to sleep so I think I broke the window to get in. I just wanted to sleep, I don't remember any of it. This morning, a man (not the landlord) asked if I lived there, came in sweeping the broken glass. I gave him a fake name but real number. I will pay for the window. What am I looking at?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Entertainment Law Attorney serving Kew Gardens, NY at Victor Knapp, Esq.
Update Your Profile
The penalty for Burglary 2nd degree, if convicted, is a jail sentence of anywhere between 3.5 to 15 years Your potential defenses: Lack of intent to commit a crime and/or lack of intent based on intoxication.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2014 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters