QUESTION

What will possibly happen if I'm found guilty of second degree retail fraud?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I had tried to steal around 200$ in video games from sears in 2009. I absolutely did this to try and pay for my habit. Since then I moved to another state because of irrelevant reasons and got clean. I stayed there for about 5 years holding a job for almost three and having a son. Now I have moved back to repair any damage I caused and want to know what to expect. Will I still be even charged? What could happen if I am?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Engage an attorney, explain the circumstances and make contact before you are apprehended. The matter should be able to be defused and closed without jail time if your do it well.
Answered on Nov 24th, 2015 at 12:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters