QUESTION

What will sub-teacher be in charged if we find out the sub-teacher steals the personal stuff in the class room?

Asked on May 30th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
File a police report, and let the experts do their jobs. If true, not only will the sub get fired, and possibly go to jail, but there probably would be fines levied as well.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Larceny in a building, a felony.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Larceny.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Theft.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 11:49 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Petit larceny or grand larceny, depending on the value of the items.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
You need to post this on a criminal forum.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Pettit larceny
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 9:27 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I presume the substitute teacher will be charged with theft if either the school or the parents file a complaint.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 2:46 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
Most likely a theft related charge.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 2:26 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Santa Rosa, CA
3 Awards
If your substitute teacher has stolen items from the classroom they can be charged with theft, and perhaps burglary if they intended to steal the items when they entered the school or buildings. If the value was over $950 then it is considered grant theft and could be a felony offense. If it is under that amount then typically the charge would be a petty theft.
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 2:20 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alexandria, VA at Michael J. Sgarlat
Update Your Profile
Depends on the value of the stuff. Query issue Felony of Misdemeanor?
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 11:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters