QUESTION
What will take place and what should I do if I just caught an embezzlement case misdemeanor for a $120 at work today?
Asked on Dec 04th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was charged 4 years ago with the same thing but the charges was dropped and discharged off my record.
1 ANSWER
Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI
at
James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
You should hire a lawyer if you can, and if not, you should request an appointed lawyer. If you are asked to come in to the police station you should do so. You can provide them with your id, name, address, phone, etc., but if asked questions about the incident you should say you are not answering questions without your attorney present. Perhaps the attorney can make an acceptable plea bargain for you. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2017 at 5:21 PM