QUESTION

What will the fines cost for driving on a suspended license?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
What will the fines cost and will there be jailtime included for texas
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Depends on the reason for the suspension and the number of times you have been arrested for DWLI.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2012 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Fines up to $500.00 but any guilty would also come with further license suspension. Hire a good lawyer and fight it. Best to get your DL up to date and then the State will dismiss the case, usually.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2012 at 5:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters