QUESTION

What will the judge actually charge me if the person who actually had the drugs and paraphernalia was in my car in the passenger seat?

Asked on Mar 29th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
The DA has given me a letter saying that my felony case of having possession of CDS and a misdemeanor of paraphernalia will give me up to ten years of prison time. I am receiving a court appointed attorney but I'm very scared to serve that time. This is my only offense.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

First time offenders do not tend to end up with maximum sentences. Talk to your appointed counsel.
Answered on May 02nd, 2016 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters