QUESTION

What will they do to first time offenders with 3 accounts of 2nd degree burglary?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2013 on Felonies - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I am so scared of what is about to happen. I have my first appearance on the 11th of dec and I do not know what to expect. I have three accounts of 2nd degree burglary and this is my first time ever being in trouble. Can you please help me to kind of know what to expect?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This answer does not create an attorney/client relationship.  I am a S.C. attorney and board certified internal medicine physician.  No one can predict exactly how much time a person will serve.  There are sentenancing guidelines, but the ultimate decision is with the judge.  I urge you to hire a lawyer, if you can afford one.  If you cannot afford a lawyer, you have the right to have a lawyer appointed for you by the State of S.C.  Please take advantage of that right, as you are facing some serious prision time. Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D. Attorney at Law Owner of Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LLC www.michaelsribnicklaw.com  
Answered on Dec 01st, 2013 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters