QUESTION

What would be happen since and am I still wanted for the DWI?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was accused of 2nd DWI in 1990. I had a lawyer defending me. My court date was set for October 1990. I left the USA in September 1990 due to occupation of Kuwait. I never went back to the USA since. Would I be arrested if I tried to visit the USA? It has been 22 years and I want to visit USA to see friends.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You should hire an attorney to get the warrant recalled and try to get a new court date. If you don't, you could be arrested and have to post a large bond.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2013 at 3:39 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
There will still be a warrant out there. Get a lawyer and take care of the matter.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
You should contact a lawyer in the area where the case occurred and would have been prosecuted. They can check the court records and see if anything needs to be done. An outstanding warrant can cause problems with entry into the US.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse
Odds are your failure to appear resulted in the issuance of a warrant for your arrest, lawyer or no lawyer, tolling any applicable statute of limitations. Generally, WI won't extradite on misdemeanor warrants, but if you are picked up on such a warrant in WI you will be held in custody and returned to the court that issued it.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters