QUESTION

What would be my best course of action and how would I go about DUI in another state from a long time ago?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have a DUI from a neighboring state from a little over 10 years ago that I have not been back to court for since. I've had my licensed suspended and therefore cannot drive to consult with a lawyer in the other state, much less turn myself in there. Is the offense being so old going to seriously hurt my chances of avoiding or minimizing jail time?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
The longer you wait the worse it gets until after 5 years when the statute of limitations runs out. After that a lawyer can move to dismiss the charges and deal with DMV to get your privileges back. You have to surrender on the warrant or it will remain active in the computer. retain a lawyer in that state to surrender you.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
2 Awards
You may receive no jail time for your out of state offense. But, you will not ever be eligible for a Michigan drivers license until you have disposed of the out of state matter and fully served your sentence in that state even if it is only probation and conditions.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You first should contact a lawyer in that State and see what that person can work out.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to consult with an attorney local to the court where the infraction remains open.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters