QUESTION

What would be the easiest way to get rid of a felony without paying a lot of money?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2014 on Expungements - Texas
More details to this question:
I am having issues getting a carrier job of my interest.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Only 3 types of felony convictions can be expunged in Missouri. Contact a criminal defense attorney to find out if your felony qualifies. You must have a clean record for 20 years following the conviction date before you can file a petition for expungement.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 10:58 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
First, you have to determine whether you are eligible to have the felony expunged. Second, if you are, you then have to file a petition for expunction in the appropriate District Court. You can do all this yourself, but the fact that you are asking thus broad question makes it seem that you do not know where to even start. In Texas, you are eligible to expunge if a case if the case was dismissed, you were acquitted, or the conviction was overturned by the court of appeals. If not, your only route left is to first seek a pardon from the governor. That route is long, expensive, and unlikely to yield any positive results. Most years, the governor pardons less than 10 people per year. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters