QUESTION

What would be the outcome if my first DUI was dropped to reckless driving and my second DUI is in a different state?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Washington
More details to this question:
I am a Connecticut state licensed driver. In 2010, I got a DUI, in the state of Tennessee. It was dropped to a reckless driving. I recently received a DUI in the state of Washington. My breathalyzer test resulted in a .13. What are the possible outcomes? Would the states share that info? At my pretrial, the judge said it was my first DUI and was given a PR. Will my first charge show up at the court hearing next month?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is possible that the prosecution will run a nationwide criminal history search, which may or may not show up the Tennessee case. You can not lie to the court, but you should also not volunteer anything about the other case. It is best if a skilled attorney handles this.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 1:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters