QUESTION

What would be the outcome of opting out of drug court?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I am a drug court client. I have been on drug court for 2 years on a 3rd degree felony possession of marijuana. I have done 80 days in jail, did 6 months intensive outpatient treatment and 92 days inpatient rehab. I have relapsed once on alcohol. I have fallen on job issues and I am now homeless. I was offered drug court before probation. Thank you for your feedback.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you have a plea in abeyance, that will be set aside and a conviction entered. The judge will then be entitled to sentence you according to the statutory guidelines. You will have 36 months of supervised probation, if the conviction is for a felony. You cold get more jail, or prison, depending on your prior history.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2015 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters