QUESTION

What would be the probable outcome if I am being charged with A misdemeanor theft charge under $30?

Asked on May 13th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I am terrified to death that they will issue a warrant and I will be in jail. I have two small boys at home. I've never got in trouble before in my life. I’m so scared. Will they issue a warrant? Will I have to go to jail? I'm so scared. Please help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Talk to an attorney in the county where you were charged to get an idea of the typical outcome for this case.
Answered on May 18th, 2015 at 10:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters