QUESTION

What would be the process I need to follow and is there someone that could help me with making sure to get my gun rights back done properly?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2014 on Expungements - Missouri
More details to this question:
I have 2 non-violent/non-drug felonies and I would like to regain my rights back.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will need to seek an expungement of the convictions. You will have to meet the statutory qualifications for the relief.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 2:27 AM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In Missouri, if you have a felony conviction, you are not allowed to own a firearm. There are 3 types of felony convictions that can be expunged in Missouri. Consult a criminal defense attorney to find out if yours is eligible for expungement.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2014 at 2:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters