QUESTION

What would happen if all conditions of probation are not completed?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
If all conditions of probation are not completed and the time probation end comes is there any other hold, warrants, or more sanctions that can be imposed or would person be done?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

You will not be taken off probation unless all the conditions of your probation are met. When the date for your probation comes up you need to go to court and tell the judge how long you need to complete all the conditions and show that you have made a good faith effort to complete them on time.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 8:41 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
That depends on the judge but they could close the case, extend probation or even jail you depending on what is not done.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 8:41 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In many cases, the Judge will extend the probationary period until the uncompleted conditions have been finished. Much of it depends on what particular conditions have not been met. For example, if the condition is the payment of a fine, that will likely be treated differently than if the condition is the completion of an alcohol treatment program or anger management counseling.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 8:41 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If an individual has not completed all of the terms of his sentencing, he is not done and will need to appear before the court to state why the terms were not completed. Probation would be extended.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 8:41 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes, the court can impose more sanctions, including jail time.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 8:41 PM

Report Abuse
A lawyer can do this without you present, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 8:41 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
3 Awards
Depends what condition was not completed. This is best discussed with the probation officer. If it is something small, he could extend for another short period to allow for completion. Or, he could recommend jail. Depends on all the facts.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 8:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters