QUESTION
What would happen if I have citation for less than 20 grams of cannabis?
Asked on May 28th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
The PD came to my home at my request (domestic, which was resolved before they arrived) I am a disabled vet, bi-polar and was off my meds. When one officer read me my rights (but did not arrest me and stopped short of asking if I wanted a lawyer present) he asked where the marijuana was. I complied and gave it to him, it was weighed, found to be less than 20 grams and I was given a citation to appear in court. My question is this: I am 56, no record of any kind and this is my first offense. Do I have any chance at all regarding this or is my career, finances and life over? Is there any defense to this at all?
4 ANSWERS
You should hire a lawyer and get this relatively minor charge dismissed. By yourself you're going to get a criminal record, and it isn't worth it.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 8:08 PM
Yes, just hire an experienced attorney to represent you and your attorney will negotiate a plea bargain deal with the Prosecutor. Most likely, the marijuana charge can be dismissed or reduced to a lesser offense (such as "Littering") if you have an attorney on your side.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 8:08 PM
Thomas Edward Gates
There is no defense. For a first offense the court generally sentence an individual to undertake a drug and alcohol evaluation and under go any treatment necessary. You will also have to pay a fine and do community service. Some cities offer a diversion program and you should consider it. Once completed with the program the charge is dropped.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 8:08 PM
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
at
Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There are ways to potentially minimize the damages, you will need an attorney and to provide the details.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2015 at 8:08 PM