QUESTION

What would happen if I skip town before my trial?how far would texas go to find me? And would there be more time added?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2014 on Felonies - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm being forced to accept a plea bargain for something I didn't do because I have little evidence in my behalf. It a word vs word case but my court appointed attorney says they will believe them because I'm a guy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you're not satisfied with your court appointed lawyer, you need to hire one that will fight for you. I have gone to trial on lots of "he said/she said" cases. Usually, a very close look at whatever evidence they have can yield at least enough of a foothold for a defense to be put on.  Don't skip town to avoid the sentence. That's probably the worst thing you could do. Skipping town will toll the statute of limitations. What that means is that if you run, and they catch you, in a week, or a month, or a year, or twenty years, you'll have to face the sentence imposed. Also, you'll have a new felony charge to go with it, for jumping your bond. Further, if you're skipping town before entering a plea, that will in all likelihood guarantee that the Judge and DA refuse to honor that plea. So, yes, it will get worse. A lot worse. Find a way to hire an attorney you trust. That's, generally, the best way to ensure you get a fair resolution to your case, in my opinion.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2014 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters