QUESTION
What would happen if I was caught smoking marijuana and this was my first time smoking it?
Asked on Dec 03rd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
My friend and I got caught smoking marijuana and this was my first time. We were caught by the security and my friend told him we were smoking marijuana. They led us to the police and the police just let me go but asked for my address and name. What would happen to me in this situation? I was caught smoking and this is my first time. Also, I have no record of drugs or any kind of trouble.
1 ANSWER
Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT
at
Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Assuming you not a minor, you will probably get a fine. Many judges will also require a substance abuse evaluation and follow-up treatment.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2014 at 12:53 PM