QUESTION

What would happen if I was stopped for speeding and eventually charged for speeding, DWI and failure to yield?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Washington
More details to this question:
If I was stopped for speeding and was eventually charged with DWI, speeding an failure to yield for an emergency vehicle but in the criminal complaint it just indicates that I was stopped for speeding and don’t indicate the speed limit or my speed is the complaint defective?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
The complaint does not need to indicate anything about the traffic violations. You will need a good lawyer to try and get a DWAI violation as opposed to a DWI misdemeanor.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 4:01 AM

Report Abuse
The speeding ticket might be dismissed but the OWI would proceed.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 2:31 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
The complaint is not defective. The police still have to prove all the charges though. You should get an attorney.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 2:21 AM

Report Abuse
No the complaint is not defective. They don't even care about the speed or the yield. They've got a bigger fish to dry, and it's called DUI. Hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 2:18 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
The complaint is not defective. What can happen? You can be convicted on all counts charged. These charges are very serious. My advice: hire an attorney.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 2:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters