QUESTION

What would happen if my daughter stole $300 dollars from her company safe?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
My daughter stole $300 dollars from her company safe and they reported it to police and said she would be arrested. The police have not shown up yet. Will this be a felony on her record? How long before the police come to arrest her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Will this be a felony on her record? Probably not. How long before the police come to arrest her? No way to know this. If you contact an attorney and hire him or her, the lawyer may be arrange for voluntary surrender with the prosecutor's office.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2015 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters