QUESTION

what would happen to a person who stole food from a store but has not been arrested or turned him/herself in to the police?

Asked on Jul 16th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
With me as the only one who has a job ,but has not recived a paycheck, If I turn myself in I'm worried that my family will not have food to eat. And while I'm in jail I lose the only income my family has.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Attorney serving Manassas, VA at The Irving Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The first thing to do is determine if there is a warrant for your arrest.  If there hasn't been a warrant issued and the items taken are valued at less than $200 and you don't have previous convictions for this offense, the statute of limitations to bring those warrants would be one year from the date of theft.  If the warrants have been issued, and they can prove that you took the items, then you are dealing with a mitigation case.  We have lot's of experience dealing with mitigation issues.  Feel free to contact my office.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2013 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters