QUESTION

What would it cost for an attorney to review the case and file for an appeal?

Asked on Sep 15th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
My brother was accused of aggravated battery to a child in Springfield and sentence to 21 years with no prior record. The first trial was a hung jury and they tried it again and came back minutes later with guilty. No real evidence was presented and he was convicted around election time. The doctor presented significant evidence that favored the defense.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Office of Andrew Gable
Update Your Profile
It really depends on all the facts.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 4:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters