QUESTION

What would they do to me after I stole but paid the amount?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I'm 15 and I'm in middle school, 9th grade. I'm an exchange student and my host family (guardian) kicked me out of their house yesterday because I stole one of their children’s credit card and used it online to buy stuff (around $300). They found out but they were really nice trying to help me go to visa to not let them call the cops. Visa said they gave it to the cops already, but my parents (my own) paid them back. I'm at my brother’s house right now. Would the cops come and find me? Would I have a criminal record? I know I shouldn't have done that. Would I not finish my graduation in 9th grade? Could I find another host family and finish 9th grade? I really hope I won't have a criminal record.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The most likely next step for you to be referred to juvenile court and charged with a misdemeanor. You will probably get some community service hours. It will result in a criminal record, but it is for a minor charge, and you should be able to resolve everything with a minimum of trouble.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2017 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters