QUESTION

Whats changes will take place with my probation if i move with family in chicago, il.

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2014 on Sex Crimes - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am a tier one low risk class sex offender in new jersey. i have 4 more years left on megans law, i only have to see my p.o. every other month. My name and address is not posted online. I have little restrictions. I have done all my required counseling and assessments. So i just want to know what would be different between here and there. Will they extend my timeline to be on it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you will need permission from illinois to move to illinois and be a part of their megan's law. if you are accepted, you will have to follow the requirements of the illinois law. these moves can be difficult. we have had difficulty with florida. eventually, we were successful. please let us know if we can help. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters