QUESTION

What's going to happen? Am I going to be detained and placed under arrest if I just got my summons to my preliminary hearing?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
It says I have to report in person within 24 hours. I have to turn in a bail background information paper but it says that bail will be set at the preliminary hearing. I'm confused if I should go ready to pay money tomorrow or what. Why do I have 2 DUI charges? 75 § 3802 §§ A1* (Lead) and 75 § 3802 §§ C* How come I never got anything about what my BAC was? How do I get the results? What can a lawyer do for me in this situation? I feel like I should just go in and plead guilty and accept my consequences.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You won't be required to plead guilty at your preliminary arraignment or preliminary hearing. Generally they always charge 2 or 3 counts of DUI, unless you are a repeat drunk driver, your bond should be nominal or non-monetary. All these questions you have are a reason people seek the help of a lawyer. A lawyer will know if you have a defense, you will not. I would suggest consulting with a lawyer instead of making it a DIY project like replacing a hot water tank.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2014 at 9:17 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters