QUESTION

What’s going to happen to me and my dog if my dog attacked another dog?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My dog got out of our fence and attacked another dog on their property. A man from a few streets over shot her in the head and she took off running. The family of the other dog took the dog to the vet that night. I haven't heard anything since except from animal control that we were going to receive an animal at large ticket. This is the first time this has ever happened and I’m scared. She is not a mean dog. The only way she is going to hurt another animal is if they come after her first.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
I guess they could sue you and you would have to call your home insurance company to defend you. Doesn't appear that you did anything criminally negligent based on the information provided.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 10:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters