QUESTION

What's going to happen to me for failing to appear in court for a misdemeanor?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
I was charged with a misdemeanor for battery and I posted bond. I have no priors.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Law Offices of James Elliot McIntosh
Update Your Profile
Your bond was revoked. Your bondman will come and find you. The best option is to ask the bondsman to re assume the bond. He may charge a fee. Then, you walk in and continue with the case. Get a lawyer.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2013 at 4:36 AM

Report Abuse
You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant for your arrest. A lawyer can do this without you present, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 2:40 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Your bond will be revoked and the court will issue a warrant.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 2:40 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
It usually depends on how much time has passed since your FTA. If you posted a bond and FTA'd, contact your bondsman immediately and ask if you can get a reassumption of liability. If they agree, then take the reassumption with you to court. Ideally, you'll want an attorney to be with you, so hire one if you haven't already.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 2:39 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
There will be a bench warrant out for you and then if they catch you, jail. The best thing is to go to court on your own and explain to the judge why you missed court. Take a lawyer if possible.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 2:35 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
There is likely a warrant out for your arrest and you have forfeited your bond.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 2:15 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If you failed to appear in court, the judge probably issued a bench warrant for your arrest. If you have not done so already, I suggest that you hire an attorney to help you clear the bench warrant and represent you in the underlying case.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 12:11 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Office of Andrew Gable
Update Your Profile
You should hire a lawyer to get the warrant cleared up. It is better for you to go to court voluntarily to deal with the warrant.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Violence Attorney serving Denver, CO
Partner at 5280 Law Group
2 Awards
Missing a court date is a very big deal. Most likely a warrant will be issued for your arrest and the bond will be forfeited. In addition, you face potentially additional charges and/or denial of bail. If you have already missed the court date, contact a criminal defense attorney in your area to help you add yourself back onto the court's calendar and argue for pretrial release.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2013 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters