QUESTION

Whats my best defence for driving under influence of controled substince and open container

Asked on Jun 12th, 2014 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Cop was pulled on right side of road lights on I got in passing lane and slowed down for his safety he imediatly pulled me over I had an open beer and one can aside of me he noticed me trying to push can under coat and thought i was hideing a weapon said freeze pulled me out of truck seen my open beer spill only had one half beer all day but had a sustantial amount of methametemine in me couldent walk toe to toe because i have bad ankels from construction im disabaled mental and phisical reasons shined light in eyes said pupals where dialated told them the 7 meds i was on thought that was reason got blood test and released wasent acting intoxicated asked why he pulled me over said i got too close to his car and was speeding this i swear on my soal is not true first offence but i have afelony conviction for trying to pass a fake perscription for class 2 drugs testifyed against girl who was righting the perscriptions two years probation no offences not an alcoholic or addict just wanted
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You should seek legal counsel. That being said, you could challenge the legality of the traffic stop. If that fails, you should negotiate with the DA for the best deal possible.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2014 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters