QUESTION

What's my penalty if this is my 2nd DUI, my license is suspended and my children were in the car and I'm also on probation for my 1st DUI?

Asked on May 27th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Office of Andrew Gable
Update Your Profile
You could be facing mandatory jail time. You should contact a lawyer right away.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 10:28 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
You are going to do some weekends or work release and the SB38 alcohol program.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 9:21 PM

Report Abuse
You need counsel, and the sooner the better. The state can seek to revoke your first probation, pursue the new DUI as a felony, pursue a driving while under suspension charge, and if so inclined the state can file a child endangerment charge. And there is the potential for children's services to open a deprived action and seek to remove the children from the home.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters