QUESTION

whats the average time one gets in florida for posession of marijuana with intent to distribute and posession of paraphanelia

Asked on Dec 04th, 2012 on Drug Crimes - Florida
More details to this question:
cops knocked on door said they smelled marijuana and with no warrant or concent came in detained every one then went in my room nothing was out in plain view but they went in a cabinet and found marijuana i think it was an illegal search what do you guys think
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Port Charlotte, FL at Russell T. Kirshy Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you have not spoken to an experienced criminal defense attorney yet, you should do so immediately.  The amount of time that you might get varies widely depending on what county the offense took place in.  You also have an issue with the possibility of an illegal search.  Only an experienced attorney can properly advise you on an issue as serious as this.  If this took place in Charlotte, Lee, Desoto, Hendry, Sarasota, Manatee, Pinellas or Hillsborough county, feel free to contact my office to discuss it further.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2012 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters