QUESTION

What's the best way to get this DUI off my record?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I got pulled over by the police for my headlights not being turned on quickly enough and had drunk a little, about 5 hours earlier. I blew a .06 and they took me in. What should I expect? I know I can't afford a lawyer but what's the best way to get this off my record?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

I doubt there is an easy way to get this off your record without getting the charge dismissed. Lawyers are a lot better at this than muggles. A lawyer would review the original stop, to see if there is a reason for suppressing any evidence from the stop, and could put the prosecution to its burden of showing that your driving was impaired, and that it was impaired because of alcohol.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 11:32 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
By getting a lawyer and fighting the matter. You can end up with increased insurance costs and fines etc. if you get convicted. Factoring in that are you sure that you can't afford an attorney?
Answered on Dec 04th, 2013 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
There's no way to get it off your record once you plead guilty.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 11:38 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
DUIs, like all driving offenses, cannot be expunged. It stays on your driving record and criminal record forever. Retain an experienced Michigan OWI attorney in your area as soon as possible to start reviewing your case and discuss your options and likely outcomes.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 11:22 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need an attorney and cannot afford NOT to get one in these circumstances. Generally .06 is not an unlawful blood alcohol in most states.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 11:21 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Fight it. If you can't afford a lawyer use a public defender.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 11:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters