QUESTION

What's the consequence for a small amount of weed and a registered gun on you?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
Got pulled over for not having mud flaps on my truck and the cop smelt marijuana in the truck and I had a small amount but it was my friend who smelt like it but i took blame. They were going to let me go but I told them about my registered gun in a holster not loaded under my seat. What consequences am I dealing with?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DUI Defense Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
4 Awards
You are looking at a class 6 felony for possession of marijuana. You cannot go to jail for it. It s likely that it will be dropped to a misdemeanor, or you will be allowed to do diversion if you have never been in serious trouble before.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2012 at 1:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters