QUESTION

What’s the most likely penalty for second DUI if I didn’t go to court for the first one yet?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Washington
More details to this question:
Any jail time?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
You should retain a good criminal lawyer. If you got a second DUI while the first one was pending you may get a jail sentence in some courts. You will probably have a criminal conviction and that will make it hard to get a decent job, and that is the real punishment for most people.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2012 at 3:08 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
With two in a short period of time I would bet you will see some jail time. You did not learn from being pulled over the first time.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 4:42 AM

Report Abuse
It is possible for an attorney to work out a concurrent sentence and even avoid jail time altogether. You should consult with an attorney to discuss your options defenses and possible resolutions.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 6:33 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. A lot will depend on whether each court knows about the other charge. It may be possible to plead to both DUI's as a first, since you have not been convicted of the 1st DUI before you received the 2nd. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced criminal defense attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your options.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
Jail time. Call a qualified DUI attorney today.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2012 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Per your request, I have attached the Interrogatories and Requests For Production in word format. They are not signed. You already have a signed set.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters