QUESTION

What's the penalty for first offense retail theft with a battery charge?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was arrested outside of the city of Chicago with these two charges as a misdemeanor. I am 18 and this is my first arrest as an adult. I tried to steal some markers but pushed a lady out the way to run out the store when they tried to stop me. I was arrested after but I don't know what to expect at court. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Law Office of Andrew Gable
Update Your Profile
You may be able to avoid a conviction. You should have a lawyer at your first court date.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 5:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters