QUESTION

What's the possibility for me to go to jail for theft or am I more eligible for like probation/community service?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was charged with misdemeanor a for theft for stealing around $500 from my job because I fell on really hard times. I did admit to it because I was wrong. I wasn't arrested, just detained. I was given a summons and let go. I have two kids at home that I'm raising along with my dad and I'm really worried about going to jail. I have gotten two speeding tickets, but I paid for them immediately.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
You have a possibility to avoid time; a better answer could be obtained by talking to a criminal lawyer who knows the court and the judge you will be in front of to give a better opinion. This is a statewide forum, and judges throughout Indiana have different ideas as to w how to handle cases such as this.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2017 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters