QUESTION

Whats the range of pricing to retain a DUS lawyer?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2017 on Traffic Violations - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Im facing an habitual offender case for DUS but my liscense was never suspended for a DUI, is it possible to walk away with probation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Moncks Corner, SC
2 Awards
Probation is a possible sentencing option for Habitual Offender.  A Habitual Offender conviction is classified as a "felony."  Because it is based in traffic offenses, I have seen many people under estimate the impact of the conviction.   Habitual Offender charges are technical in nature with time period of offenses and the offenses charged.  The sanctions imposed administratively by the SCDMV are separate and apart from the criminal process. Christopher P. Biering www.bieringlaw.com
Answered on Jul 11th, 2017 at 5:15 AM

Christopher P. Biering, Esquire Biering Law Firm, PC www.bieringlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters