QUESTION

What's the worst that can happen if I have to go back to court for not paying my first DUI fine?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I had 90 days to pay it.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
The worse that can happen is that the judge converts your fine to jail time.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2013 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well did you pay any of it? If so they may give you an extension in order to complete paying. However if you have paid nothing then you may end up in jail.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2013 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Kapsack & Bair, LLP
Update Your Profile
If the court treats the failure to pay like a probation violation, and some counties do, you may be looking at additional jail or community service. It is more likely that you can ask your lawyer to return to court and explain that you are having a hard time coming up with money, many judges will allow you to set up a payment plan. It is usually better to be proactive with these sorts of adjustments to your sentence rather than have the court summon you via bench warrant.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse
Based on your statement, it appears that you were either found guilty or pled guilty to DUI. As part of your sentence, you were required to pay a fine within ninety (90) days. You failed to pay the fine within the specified time. Accordingly, the court could find that you violated your probation and could sentence you to serve the remainder of your time in jail. This would be the worst case scenario.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse
That may depend on the reason you did not pay it. Did you request an instalment arrangement? Your best bet is to do your best to pay it in whole or large part right now.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse
A warrant takes you in custody, that's the worst.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The judge could send you to jail for the maximum time he imposed and suspended or stayed.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
You get a continuance.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You will be still forced to pay the fine and jailed because you did not.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters