QUESTION

What's the worst that can happen when an inmate jail credit is miscalculated?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband is due to be released in a few weeks, he was sentenced in Oct 2014. However he was given jail credit for 135 days instead of 87 days. I have all court documents stating 135 days credit. He was granted parole, but now Michigan Doc said they found an error in his jail credit. His case was a drug case, and he being transferred to another state for parole. Please tell me what is the worst that can happen, will he have to get another parole date or be released.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, the worst thing that happens is they correct the calculation and act accordingly.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2015 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters