QUESTION

What's the worst that could happen after I was caught with a cough with a pipe and grinder?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I've never been in trouble so I'm pretty scared for my future. Google said there was a $1000. How long do I have to pay the fee? What will I be charged with because the cop said the judge will probably throw it out? I know to never listen to the cop because the judge makes the call!! Will I be drug tested?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Are you saying that you have been criminally charged with possession of a controlled substance and paraphernalia. If that is the case you need to get a private criminal defense attorney, but if you are indigent, you will probably qualify for the public defender.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2014 at 9:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters