QUESTION

when a case is dismissed by the judge because the officer did not show up when it was called and then at the last minute does can the case be reopened

Asked on Apr 14th, 2015 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Aviation Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, SC
2 Awards
Once a case is dimissed it can be reopened at the discretion of the judge by filing a motion with the court.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2015 at 8:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters