QUESTION

When a CI is given money to make a buy, does all the money have to be part of the deal

Asked on Oct 16th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Guy made a buy on me. Deal was for $100. He was at the store when he called me. I asked if he would grab me a pack of smokes while he was there simply because I didn’t feel like going to the store. He came to my house and had $92 and a pack of smokes for me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Exton, PA at Hyde Tebay Legal
Update Your Profile
Yes, that would be a perfectly legitimate illegal sale of a controlled substance which you should not be posting about on the internet.  Law enforcement often reads these sites, and your question quotes specific facts and information that could be used against you in court.  You should have these conversations confidentially with an attorney.  Is the CIs stopping and getting you cigs on the way to the buy a defense?  Maybe.  It depends on many other factors that are not proper to be discussed in an open forum.  
Answered on Oct 29th, 2020 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters