QUESTION

When a home plan is done and approved prior to the sentencing date,does this mean the inmate will be coming home?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2012 on Drug Crimes - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
It certainly can speed things up, but the sentence will still need to be served first.  Many people are not paroled after completing their minimum sentence because no one got around to filing the home plan, so you are ahead of many by having it completed in advance. Steven F. Fairlie, Esq.Fairlie & Lippy, P.C.1501 Lower State Road, Suite 304North Wales, PA 19454voice: (215) 997-1000fax: (215) 997-1777steve@fairlielaw.netwww.fairlielaw.net  Become a Fan of Fairlie & Lippy, P.C. on Facebook Follow us on Twitter  
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters