QUESTION

When a minor confronts an adult what rights do they have to defend themselves?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
A minor confronts an adult in a public place, calls them names, and follows them and wants to have a physical confrontation, what rights does the adult have to defend themselves?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Child Custody Attorney serving Malvern, AR at Law Office of Gregory Crain
Update Your Profile
Same rights as against an adult, if he touches you call the police. Or better yet, call the police before he touches you.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2012 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Little Rock, AR at Law Office of Kathryn L. Hudson
Update Your Profile
The adult should not engage in any physical confrontation with the minor or anyone for that matter unless it is to defend themselves from an attack initiated by that person, and even then the defense must be proportionate to the offense and not escalate the initial assault. If the person is being taunted and harassed he/she should file a complaint with law enforcement.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2012 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters