QUESTION

When a person is arrested for a 3rd degree crime, ) When do they have to tell their employer when they arrested? indicted? plea bargain?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
A person is arrested for a third degree indictable crime in the state of New Jersey who is also working a commercial bank such as PNC Bank. It is the State of New Jersey vs this person. 1) When do they have to tell their employer when they arrested? indicted? plea bargain? If yes at any time, can they still work at the bank? 2) Once a person is indicted, assuming that all parties involved, including the prosecutor, agree on PTI, can arrested person remain working at a bank? 3) If the victim wants the charges dropped after indictment, can the arrested person still work at the bank?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the 'devil is in the details'. what are the charges ? do they 'connect' or 'relate' to the employment ? for example, a fraud charge would be important to a bank. we would work with you to explain the charge to the employer so that you are 'telling the story'. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Oct 07th, 2014 at 1:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters