QUESTION

When a revocation hearing is held, does the TN parole board have to vote on a final decision or can they put it off for months? Is there a time frame?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2017 on Parole and Probation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
A friend filed a police report against an ex-girlfriend that was stalking him. She was arrested because she continued to stalk him after he filed the report. She in returned pressed charges on him the same day that she was released saying that he threatened to kill her. He was at work at the time this occurred and provided 3 eyewitness statement. His case was dismissed without cost. Both were violated because both were on parole. She pled guilty at her revocation hearing and admitted to everything that he said she did. He had a revocation hearing in May and a final decision has not been made. TN parole board is not giving information regarding what is going on. We were told that it is currently being reviewed by the board but he has been placed on the docket for Sept for a revocation hearing. No one is telling us why and what's going on. He is in prison in classification with no charges and no final decision. What about Senate Bill 221 that just passed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wish I had an answer for you but the Parole Board does what it wants do. The only way to force its hand is to file a lawsuit seeking an immediate release.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2017 at 1:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters