QUESTION

When am I eligible to get my license back after an under 21 DWAI?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2011 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
I would like to know the specific date I am eligible to get my licenses back. I have a conditional and I wondering if it's the date of the arraignment (I believe that's what it was) when the judge had me give him my ID. Or if it's the date I got my conditional or if its the date of the actual sentencing.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You need to go over this question with your attorney and if you do not have one contact us for a free consultation.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2011 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
It is the date of sentencing that controls.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2011 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters